Cookie Compliancy

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Cloverleaf website. To find out more information on the cookies we use, please view our cookie policy.

Close

 
Alfa Romeo has appeared in the following TV soaps. Which one is the best? Alfa Magazine Movie Poll: Alfa Romeo has appeared in the following TV soaps. Which one is the best?
Eastenders
 
103
Coronation Street
 
100
Emmerdale
 
142

Cookies and Privacy Policy

1.1 This website is operated by Alfa Romeo UK. For more information about us and how you can contact us, please go to the Contact us page.

1.2 Fiat Group Automobiles SpA is the Italian parent company of the Alfa Romeo company operating in the UK and any references to "Fiat Group Automobiles SpA" in this policy are references to Fiat Group Automobiles SpA and its subsidiary companies.

1.3 Alfa Romeo UK is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have established this privacy policy to demonstrate the care with which we will treat your information.
 
Privacy

2.1 We will always respect your privacy and any personal information that you give us. We will always endeavour to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and any associated legal regulations concerning data protection.

Use of Information

3.1 This policy describes how we and other companies within Fiat Group Automobiles SpA (collectively referred to as "we") intend to use your personal information. If this differs for any reason, such as in the case of data relating to children, we will make this clear at the time of data collection.

3.2 When you create an account through this website or via our contact centre, we will store your personal data and by agreeing to become a member of Cloverleaf you consent to Alfa Romeo UK contacting you by email, phone, SMS and post for the purposes of ensuring you are kept up to date with club activities. You can control the ways in which we communicate with you at any time by accessing the ‘Edit my profile’ section within Cloverleaf.

3.3 If you make a specific request, such as entering competitions, we will use the personal information you provide to fulfil your enquiry. We may disclose your information to Alfa Romeo Appointed companies and agents for this purpose. Where you request a service provided independently by our franchised dealers or by other Alfa Romeo Appointed companies (for example, a test drive or a quote from Alfa Romeo Insurance), we may share your information with them to fulfil this request. At any page on this web site where you have the opportunity to submit your personal information, you will be given the opportunity to object to us, our franchised dealers and other Alfa Romeo Appointed Companies making further use of your data.

3.4 We may also share your information with our franchised dealers for use in connection with their business as Alfa Romeo franchised dealers.

3.5 Alfa Romeo will not pass your details to unrelated third party organisations except where we are legally obliged to do so (for example in relation to vehicle safety issues or financial regulation) or in order to prevent and detect fraud.

3.6 To help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

Your consent:

4.1 By submitting your information to Alfa Romeo, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

4.2 If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with this policy.

Right to Object

5.1 You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you, or to change your mind about the usage rights you have given us. Write to us at Alfa Romeo UK, 240 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 4DX. You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the information about you, which we hold on our systems. We may charge you a small fee for the provision of this information to cover administration costs.
 
Updating your details

6.1 If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your name, mailing address, e-mail address, or any other information please let us know by accessing the ‘Edit my profile’ pages on this website, by phoning 0844 870 0147, or by sending an e-mail to info@alfaromeoexperience.co.uk

Security

7.1 Alfa Romeo strictly protects the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information you provide to us. However, the internet is not a secure medium so we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third party intrusion.

Cookies

8.1 A cookie is a small amount of data, often including a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website and is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Websites can send cookies to your browser if your preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy, a website can only access cookies that it has already sent to you. Many websites do this whenever a user visits, in order to track levels of online traffic.

8.2 On the CloverleafClub.co.uk website, cookies record your preferences to allow us to tailor the website to your needs. Users can set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is received, or to not receive any cookies at all. The latter means that some features cannot be provided you may not be able to enjoy the full website experience.

8.3 When you visit a Fiat Group Automobiles UK website, the pages you see are downloaded to your device along with a cookie. Many websites do this to understand whether the device (and therefore probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done by checking to see it can find the cookie left there on the previous visit.

8.4 Each internet browser works differently, so check the "Help" menu to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

8.5 Information gathered by cookies helps us to analyse our website visitors and provide you with a better user experience.

8.6 In addition, Alfa Romeo uses an independent research company, Psyma. They gather user feedback via an online survey including cookies, which is embedded on our website. We use this type of information to help improve the services we provide to our users.

8.7 In some areas of the CloverleafClub.co.uk website we may embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. Therefore when you visit a page with content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these websites.  FGAUK does not control the distribution of these cookies. You will need to check the relevant third party website for more information.

8.8 A list of the main cookies that the FGAUK websites set (and what each is used for) together with ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive, can be found in the Cookies section.

Monitoring

9.1 To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls between us.

Should you wish to discuss our privacy policy in more detail please e-mail your question to cloverleaf@alfaromeoexperience.co.uk.
 

Member Sign In

Forgot password?

BECOME A MEMBER

Join Cloverleaf

LATEST OFFERS

The New Alfa Giulietta

Until 31 December you can drive the Alfa Giulietta 1.4 TB 120 bhp Progression (with Luna Pearl Metallic Paint at £510) for just £209 per month*.

discover giulietta


*Terms and Conditions Apply

Join Cloverleaf Now

Becoming a Cloverleaf member couldn't be easier. Simply fill in your details below, agree to the terms and conditions and click 'Sign up'.

 
(* indicates mandatory field)
 
Enter first name *   Enter last name *
 
Enter email address *   Re-enter email address *
   
Enter password *   Re-enter password *
 
Enter postcode *    
   Info
 
About your car
Tick this box if you own an Alfa Info  OR enter your car make and model if you don't own an Alfa
Car make   Car model
 
 
Keeping in touch with Cloverleaf Club

By registering to become a Cloverleaf Member, you’re happy for us to send you regular updates on the latest competitions, offers and all things new and exciting happening within the Club. If at this time you prefer not to receive these updates from Alfa Romeo and Cloverleaf, then uncheck the relevant boxes below. You can go to your ‘Edit my profile’ at any time and change your contact preferences.

Email me
Keep me informed by post
 
Tick this box to confirm that you have read and
agreed to the Cloverleaf terms and conditions
 
How we protect your privacy    
 

Explains to the user why they should do this - i,e, to take advantage of the benefits of the club as an owner we\'ll need a bit more information from you.